You are here:   Home > Resources > Al Ain/Buraimi > Birds
  |  Login

Birds of Jebel Hafit

Minimize

The following list of birds is provided by Tommy Pedersen who operates the leading site for birding in the United Arab Emirates ( www.uaebirding.com).

This list is dated May 2009.

The list includes all birds observed at the Mercure Hotel, in Wadi Tarabat, in Wadi Nahayan, in Green Mubazzarah and in Ayn Al Fayda, as well as elsewhere on Jebel Hafit. The list includes resident, migrants, rarities and escapees (like the sacred ibis).

Total number of entries on list 233.

Podicipediformes

Grebes (Podicipedidae)
Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Pelecaniformes

Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Ciconiiformes

Storks (Ciconiidae)
Black Stork (Ciconia nigra)
White Stork (Ciconia ciconia)
Marabou (Leptoptilos crumeniferus)
Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Sacred Ibis (Threskiornis aethiopicus)
Herons, Egrets and Bitterns (Ardeidae)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Striated Heron (Butorides striata)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Goliath Heron (Ardea goliath)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef Heron (Egretta gularis)

Anseriformes

Ducks, Swans and Waterfowl (Anatidae)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
Egyptian Goose (Alopochen aegyptiaca)
Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)
Muscovy Duck (Cairina moschata)
Gadwall (Anas strepera)
Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca)
Red-crested Pochard (Netta rufina)
Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)
Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Falconiformes

Falcons (Falconidae)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Sooty Falcon (Falco concolor)
Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)
Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Barbary Falcon (Falco pelegrinoides)
Osprey (Pandionidae)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Hawks, Eagles and Kites (Accipitridae)
European Honey Buzzard (Pernis apivorus)
Crested Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhynchus)
Egyptian Vulture (Neophron percnopterus)
Eurasian Griffon Vulture (Gyps fulvus)
Lappet-faced Vulture (Torgos tracheliotus)
Short-toed Snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)
Western Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Eurasian Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Long-legged Buzzard (Buteo rufinus)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)
Eastern Imperial Eagle (Aquila heliaca)
Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysaetos)
Bonelli's Eagle (Aquila fasciata)

Galliformes

Turkeys, Grouse, Pheasants and Partridges (Phasianidae)
Chukar Partridge (Alectoris chukar)
Arabian Partridge (Alectoris melanocephala)
Sand Partridge (Ammoperdix heyi)
Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)

Gruiformes

Rails and Coots (Rallidae)
Water Rail (Rallus aquaticus)
Corncrake (Crex crex)
Baillon's Crake> (Porzana pusilla)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)

Charadriiformes

Thick-Knees (Burhinidae)
Eurasian Stone-curlew (Burhinus oedicnemus)
Stilts and Avocets (Recurvirostridae)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Plovers and Lapwings (Charadriidae)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Common Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Snipes, Sandpipers and Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Gulls and Terns (Laridae)
Lesser Black-backed Gull (Larus fuscus)
Great Black-headed Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)
Common Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

Pterocliformes

Sandgrouse (Pteroclididae)
Lichtenstein's Sandgrouse (Pterocles lichtensteinii)

Columbiformes

Doves and Pigeons (Columbidae)
Rock Dove (Columba livia)
European Turtle Dove (Streptopelia turtur)
Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Namaqua Dove (Oena capensis)

Psittaciformes

Parrots and Macaws (Psittacidae)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)

Cuculiformes

Cuckoos (Cuculidae)
Great Spotted Cuckoo (Clamator glandarius)
Common Cuckoo (Cuculus canorus)

Strigiformes

Barn Owls (Tytonidae)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Owls (Strigidae)
Pallid Scops Owl (Otus brucei)
Eurasian Scops Owl (Otus scops)
Pharaoh Eagle-owl (Bubo ascalaphus)
Little Owl (Athene noctua)

Caprimulgiformes

Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)
European Nightjar (Caprimulgus europaeus)
Egyptian Nightjar (Caprimulgus aegyptius)

Apodiformes

Swifts (Apodidae)
Common Swift (Apus apus)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)

Coraciiformes

Rollers (Coraciidae)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Kingfishers (Alcedinidae)
Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)
Bee-Eaters (Meropidae)
Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
European Bee-eater (Merops apiaster)
Hoopoes (Upupidae)
Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Piciformes

Woodpeckers (Picidae)
Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Passeriformes

Shrikes (Laniidae)
Brown Shrike (Lanius cristatus)
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach)
Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus)
Orioles (Oriolidae)
Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)
Drongos (Dicruridae)
Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus)
Crows and Jays (Corvidae)
House Crow (Corvus splendens)
Brown-necked Raven (Corvus ruficollis)
Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)
Brown-throated Martin (Riparia paludicola)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Pale Martin (Riparia diluta)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Eurasian Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne rupestris)
Pale Crag Martin (Ptyonoprogne obsoleta)
Common House Martin (Delichon urbicum)
Asian House Martin (Delichon dasypus)
Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
Streak-throated Swallow (Petrochelidon fluvicola)
Larks (Alaudidae)
Greater Hoopoe-lark (Alaemon alaudipes)
Desert Lark (Ammomanes deserti)
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Black-crowned Sparrow-lark (Eremopterix nigriceps)
Cisticolas and Allies (Cisticolidae)
Streaked Scrub Warbler (Scotocerca inquieta)
Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
White-spectacled Bulbul (Pycnonotus xanthopygos)
Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)
Savi's Warbler (Locustella luscinioides)
Great Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus)
Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon)
Sedge Warbler (Acrocephalus schoenobaenus)
Eurasian Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus scirpaceus)
Marsh Warbler (Acrocephalus palustris)
Eastern Olivaceous Warbler (Iduna pallida)
Upcher's Warbler (Hippolais languida)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Plain Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus neglectus)
Green Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus nitidus)
Eurasian Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)
Barred Warbler (Sylvia nisoria)
Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)
Desert Whitethroat (Sylvia minula)
Hume's Whitethroat (Sylvia althaea)
Eastern Orphean Warbler (Sylvia crassirostris)
Asian Desert Warbler (Sylvia nana)
Common Whitethroat (Sylvia communis)
Menetries's Warbler (Sylvia mystacea)
Babblers (Timaliidae)
Arabian Babbler (Turdoides squamiceps)
Starlings (Sturnidae)
Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum)
Thrushes (Turdidae)
Ring Ouzel (Turdus torquatus)
Dark-throated Thrush (Turdus atrogularis)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Mistle Thrush (Turdus viscivorus)
Chats (Muscicapidae)
European Robin (Erithacus rubecula)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Common Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos)
White-throated Robin (Irania gutturalis)
Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin (Cercotrichas galactotes)
Eversmann's Redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus)
Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)
Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquatus)
Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Rufous-tailed Wheatear (Oenanthe xanthoprymna)
Red-tailed Wheatear (Oenanthe chrysopygia)
Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)
Black-eared Wheatear (Oenanthe hispanica)
Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
Mourning Wheatear (Oenanthe lugens)
Variable Wheatear (Oenanthe picata)
Hume's Wheatear (Oenanthe albonigra)
Hooded Wheatear (Oenanthe monacha)
Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush (Monticola saxatilis)
Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius)
Old World Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
Red-breasted Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)
Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)
Purple Sunbird (Cinnyris asiaticus)
Sparrows, Snowfinches and Allies (Passeridae)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Pale Rockfinch (Carpospiza brachydactyla)
Yellow-throated Sparrow (Gymnoris xanthocollis)
Waxbills (Estrildidae)
Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica)
Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)
Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis)
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Finches and Hawaiian Honeycreepers (Fringillidae)
Brambling (Fringilla montifringilla)
Trumpeter Finch (Bucanetes githagineus)
Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)

Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)

Corn Bunting (Emberiza calandra)
Cinereous Bunting (Emberiza cineracea)
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
House Bunting (Emberiza striolata)
Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus)

Patron: H.E. Sheikh Nahayan bin Mubarak Al Nahayan